DevMan

NEW ARTICLE | 5 Stages of Corporate Citizenship. Read more…

Privacy policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for DevMan

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to gain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website.

Data controller

DevMan ApS is responsible for the processing of the personal information you as a customer pass on to us. DevMan ApS operates this website.

Below you will find all relevant contact information for the company:

Name: DevMan

Address: 112 Buitengracht St, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001

CVR No.:

Email: informationofficer@devman3.com

Phone: +27 (0)21 422 3627

If you choose to use our service, you agree to the collection and use of information in connection with this policy. The personal information we collect is used to provide the service.

The terms in this Personal Data Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which are available under the Terms and Conditions unless otherwise defined in this Personal Data Policy.

What personal information do we collect from those who visit our website?

When you sign up on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to get the most out of your visit.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit and register on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up as follows:

To personalize the user experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings that you are most interested in.

How do we protect visitors?

Your personal information is contained in secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and who are obliged to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive / credit information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a series of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the security of your personal information.

Our cookie policy

We use cookies for tracking purposes. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website you are visiting and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

You can choose to let your computer warn you every time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) in settings. Each browser is slightly different, so look in the browser’s help menu to change your cookie settings correctly.

Third-Party Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties unless we notify you in advance. This does not include web hosting partners and other parties who help us operate our website, run our business, or service you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other use.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Links to other sites

Our service may include links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be redirected to this website. Please note that these external websites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you review the personal data policy on these websites when visiting.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, personal data policies, or practices of any third-party website or services.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summarized by Google’s advertising policies. They help to give the user a positive experience.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?

We have implemented the following

Together with third-party providers such as Google, we use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad exposures and other ad services features that pertain to our website.

Opt-Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises for you using the Google Ads Preferences page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Children privacy

Our services are not aimed at anyone under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the event that we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete it from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take the necessary actions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, we recommend that you review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of changes by posting the new personal data policy on this page. These changes will take effect immediately after they are published on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

Name: DevMan

Address: 112 Buitengracht St, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8001

CVR No.:

Email: informationofficer@devman3.com

Phone: +27 (0)21 422 3627

Complaints guide

If you have any objections to our processing of your personal data, we encourage you to contact us. However, you also always have the right to complain about our processing and storage of personal information to https://edps.europa.eu/complaints-wizard_en.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) for DevMan

At DevMan, accessible at www.devman3.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by DevMan and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at informationofficer@devman3.com.

Protection of Personal Information Act

We are a Data Controller of your information. Any information submitted by you will be stored either on a virtual or electronic database or be in the form of hard copy documents.

DevMan legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • DevMan needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given DevMan permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in DevMan legitimate interests
  • DevMan needs to comply with the law

DevMan will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

DevMan is liable for the immediate deletion/destruction of personal data should you request it. You will be notified once this process has been completed.

Log Files

DevMan follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a visitor’s computer by websites and/or applications that you visit in order to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors on our site. For instance, storing your preferred language setting for the next time you visit. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Cookies allow us to personalize content and ads, offer social media features and analyse our traffic. We also share information about the use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine these with other information you have provided or collected at your use of their services. Cookies do not collect any information that can identify you personally. You can opt out of accepting these cookies at any time, except for necessary cookies. We use the following categories of cookies:

Category 1: Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies enable you to use our website and all of its features, such as enabling access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies you may not be able to use all the features on our website. Data which is collected is sent to servers in the South Africa. Your consent is valid for one year and cannot be withdrawn.

Category 2: Preference cookies

Preference cookies enable us to provide you with a more personalized experience. They help us to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, such as your username and language preference or the region that you are in, to save you having to enter them again the next time you visit. The information that these cookies collect is anonymous. They cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Data is sent to servers in the South Africa. Your consent is valid for one year. You can opt out of accepting these cookies at any time.

Category 3: Statistics cookies

Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously so we can improve it for you in the future. For example, they collect information on which pages you visit most often and any error messages you may get. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous. Data is sent to servers in the South Africa. Your consent is valid for one year. You can opt out of accepting these cookies at any time.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies

Category 4: Social media cookies

We use third-party cookies from social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to track social network users when they visit our websites, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks. These cookies can also be used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used in accordance with the privacy policy and with the social network’s privacy policies. We will not collect or store any personally identifiable information from the user. You can opt out of accepting these cookies at any time.
LinkedIn: we use LinkedIn tracking to measure social media campaign efficiency related to the LinkedIn platform. Data is sent to servers in Ireland. Your consent is valid for one year.
Facebook: we use Facebook tracking to measure social media campaign efficiency related to the Facebook platform. Data is sent to servers in the United Kingdom. Your consent is valid for 3 months. Details of how you can opt out of accepting these cookies can be found in the following links:

Facebook 

Linkedin

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

DevMan does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, or through any other means, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Third Parties

DevMan will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

  • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies, or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these Terms and Conditions
  • to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (accounting, marketing, technology services, etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of a court, or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of fraudulent online payment, DevMan is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

We will ensure that all of our employees, third-party service providers, divisions, affiliates, and partners (including their employees and third-party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

DevMan undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity that operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than DevMan, DevMan SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

When you visit the website or send messages via email or through a messaging service to us, you consent to receive communications from us or any of our divisions, affiliates, or partners electronically in accordance with our privacy policy.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Should you have any further questions regarding the Privacy Policy outlined above, please feel free to contact us at informationofficer@devman3.com or call us on +27 21 422 3627.

Subject access request policy

The purpose of this document is to outline DevMan’s policy in terms of the management of data subject access requests in regulation with the POPI Act.  This policy enables a data subject to gain access to any personal information held about them by DevMan. Data subjects have the right to submit a subject access request in order to obtain a copy of such information, in electronic form or hard copy.  The policy also details the procedure to submit such a request to DevMan.

Scope

This policy outlines how DevMan will meet its legal obligations in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) upon receipt of a data access request.

Ownership

The Subject Access Request Policy is maintained by DevMan’s Information Officer. All questions or comments related to this policy, or a specific subject access request should be directed to the Information Officer.

Policy FAQ

What is personal information?

The definition of personal information is broad and relates to any information, both physical and electronic form, pertaining to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person (companies, CC’s, etc.).  This includes anything that can be used to identify a person, directly or indirectly, by means of his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identify.

A data subject, having provided adequate proof of identity, has the right to request a responsible party to confirm, free of charge, whether or not the responsible party holds personal information about the data subject.  The request can also include the actual record or a description of the personal information about the data subject held by the responsible party, including information about the identity of all third parties, or categories of third parties, who have, or have had, access to the information.

The response will be provided within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and format, and be understandable to the data subject.  A fee can be charged; however an estimate should be provided beforehand and allow the option to pay a deposit for all or part of the fee.

The data subject can request the correction or deletion of incorrect information, or the deletion of personal information that DevMan is no longer authorized to retain.

DevMan may or must refuse access to records based on the applicable grounds as set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act.

To allow us to respond promptly to any data subject access request we ask you to:

  • Download the Access Request Form, available here.
  • Please complete, sign and date the form and be as specific as possible about the information you wish to access.
  • Attach a copy of your proof of identity and address to the Access Request Form.
  • Send the completed request form, along with the proof of identity and proof of address either electronically to informationofficer@devman3.com, or by post to: Kidz Africa (Pty) Ltd, 408 The Studios, 112 Buitengracht Street, Cape Town, 8000.

DevMan will check that enough information has been provided to sufficiently identify the data subject and find the relevant personal information.   A full search of all relevant databases and systems will be conducted using the information provided in the completed request form.

A hard copy report of the information will be provided in an intelligible format unless the supply of such a copy is not possible or would involve a disproportionate effort, or the data subject has agreed otherwise.  The report of the requested material will be dispatched by secure, registered delivery.

In most cases, there is no charge, however DevMan reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

All valid data subject access requests, accompanied by valid proof of identity, received by DevMan will be dealt with within 30 days of the latest of the following:

  • receipt of your request; or
  • receipt of any further information provided to enable us to comply with the request.

Subject access request form

If you would like to request feedback regarding your personal information, please download the form below, fill it in, and submit it using the form.

Alternatively, you can email your completed document to informationofficer@devman3.com.

Download Subject Access Request form here.